Skip to Content

Class Schedule

The classes listed represent the prospective class schedule for each term.

Please consult DuckWeb at time of registration for the most current and accurate course offerings.

UO Class Schedule

Fall Schedule 2017

Undergraduate courses
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore +dis 4cr Wojcik 1200-1320 tr
FLR 320 Car Cultures 4cr Sayre 1000-1120 mw
FLR 350 Folklore and the Bible 4cr Dugaw 1000-1120 tr
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy 4cr TBA WEB
ANTH 161 Intro Cultural Anth 4cr Lara 1000-1120 tr
ANTH 322* Anthropology of the US 4cr TBA 1600-1720 tr
ANTH 441* Recent Cultur Theo 4cr Lara 1400-1520 tr
AAD 250 Art & Human Values 4cr Gurley, Greg 0800-0950 mw
AAD 301 Understanding Arts 4cr Huette 1400-1550 mw
AAD 462 Cultural Policy 4cr Redaelli 1400-1650 t
CINE 230* Remix Cultures 4cr Sirois 1600-1750 mw
CLAS 110* Classical Mythology 4cr Eckerman 1100-1150 mwf
DAN 410 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
J 208* Intro Documentary Prod 4cr Martinez 100-1150 mw
MUS 358 Music in World Culture 4cr Wolf 0830-0950 tr
MUS 360 Hip-Hop: Hst, Cul, Aes 4cr Kajikawa 1400-1520 mw
MUS 462 Pop Mus Afr Diaspora 4cr Iddrisu 1600-1750 tr
SCAN 259 Vikings/Iceland Sagas 4cr Gurley, Gantt 1200-1320 mw
SOC 310* Social Theory 4cr Alvarez 0830-0950 tr
WGS 321 Fem Pers: Id/Race/Cul 4cr Bufalino 1600-1720 mw
WGS 411* Feminist Praxis 4cr Raiskin 1400-1650 r
WGS 422* Top Digital Cultures 4cr Favara 1600-1720 mw
* Students may substitute this course to fulfill requirements with the approval of their Folklore major advisor.
Graduate Courses
AAD 562 Cultural Policy 4cr Redaelli 1400-1650 t
ANTH 541** Recent Cultur Theo 4cr Lara 1400-1520 tr
DAN 510 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS 562 Pop Mus Afr Diaspora 4cr Iddrisu 1600-1750 tr
J 660** Top Ethnography 4cr Newton 1600-1750 tr
SOC 617** Sociological Theo I 5cr Foster 1800-2050 t
WGS 511** Feminist Praxis 4cr Raiskin 1400-1650 r
WGS 522** Top Digital Cultures 4cr Favara 1600-1720 mw
** Folklore master’s students may choose this course to fulfill requirements with the approval of their advisor.

 

Winter Schedule 2018

Undergraduate courses
FLR 400M Intro Ethnogra Methods 4cr TBA 1000-1120 mw
FLR 415 Folklore and Foodways 4cr Saltzman 1200-1320 tr
FLR 483 Folk & Myth Brit Isles 4cr Dugaw 1000-1120 tr
AAD 250 Art & Human Values 4cr Gurley, Greg 0800-0950 tr
AAD 421 Cultural Programming 4cr Voelker-Morris 1000-1150 mw
ANTH 119 Anthropology & Aliens 4cr TBA WEB
ANTH 161 Intro Cultural Anth 4cr TBA WEB
ANTH 400M Intro Ethnogra Methods 4cr TBA 1000-1120 mw
ANTH 410* Native Americans in Film 4cr Younker 1400-1550 mw
DAN 410 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
GER 356 German Fairy Tales 4cr Ostmeier 1200-1320 tr
MUS 349 Am Ethn & Protest Mus 3cr Purcell-Joiner 1400-1520 mw
MUS 365 Top Music Puerto Rico 4cr Wolf 1600-1750 tr
MUS 367* Survey African Music 4cr Iddrisu 1200-1350 tr
MUS 452 Mus Instrum of World 4cr Wolf 1000-1150 tr
SCAN 344 Medvl Hero & Monster 4cr Gurley, Gantt 1000-1120 mw
* Students may substitute this course to fulfill requirements with the approval of their Folklore major advisor.
Graduate Courses
FLR 500M Intro Ethnogra Methods 4cr TBA 1000-1120 mw
FLR 515 Folklore and Foodways 4cr Saltzman 1200-1320 tr
FLR 583 Folk & Myth Brit Isles 4cr Dugaw 1000-1120 tr
AAD 521 Cultural Programming 4cr Voelker-Morris 1000-1150 mw
AAD 612 Cultural Administration 4cr Blandy 1400-1550 tr
ANTH 500M Intro Ethnogra Methods 4cr TBA 1000-1120 mw
ANTH 510** Native Americans in Film 4cr Younker 1400-1550 mw
ANTH 610** Race, Ethnicity, Ethno 4cr Escallon 1800-2050 m
ANTH 688** Social Theory I 5cr Karim 1800-2050 t
DAN 510 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS 552 Mus Instrum of World 4cr Wolf 1000-1150 tr
** Folklore master’s students may choose this course to fulfill requirements with the approval of their advisor.

 

Spring Schedule 2018

Undergraduate courses
FLR 225 Voices of Africa 4cr Bosire TBA
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion 4cr Wojcik 1200-1330 mw
AAD 301 Understanding Arts 4cr TBA TBA
AAD 450 Art and Society 4cr Blandy TBA
ANTH 419 Performance, Politics and Folklore 4cr TBA TBA
ANTH 493 Anthropology and Popular Culture 4cr TBA TBA
JDST 213 Jewish Encounter with Modernity (Jewish Monsters) 4cr Gurley TBA
MUS 359 Music of the Americas 4cr Wolf TBA
SCAN 344 Medieval Hero and Monster 4cr Gurley TBA
Graduate Courses
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion 4cr Wojcik 1200-1330 mw
AAD 550 Art and Society 4cr Blandy TBA
ANTH 519 Performance, Politics and Folklore 4cr TBA TBA
ANTH 593 Anthropology and Popular Culture 4cr TBA TBA
ANTH 611 Ethnographic Research Methods 4cr Stephen TBA
ANTH 689** Social Theory II 4cr Karim TBA
** Folklore master’s students may choose this course to fulfill requirements with the approval of their advisor.

1-BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy



Skip to toolbar