Skip to Content

Class Schedule

The classes listed represent the prospective class schedule for each term.

Please consult Duck Web at time of registration for the most current and accurate course offerings.

UO Class Schedule

 

Spring Schedule 2017

Undergraduate Course Offerings
FLR 199 Folklore & Sports 4cr Baumann 1000-1120 mw
FLR 255 Folklore & US Popular Culture 4cr Wojcik 1200-1320 mw
AAD 250 Art & Human Values + dis 4cr Turner 1200-1350 tr
ANTH 114 Anth of Pirates & Piracy + dis 4cr Montague 1000-1120 tr
ANTH 119 Anth & Aliens + dis 4cr Scher 1400-1520 mw
ANTH 161 Intro to Cultural Anth 4cr Piovesan WEB
ANTH 280 Intro to Lang & Cult 4cr Scher 1000-1120 mw
ANTH 450 Anthropology Museum 4cr Gallagher 1450-1550 mw
DAN 410 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS/ES 345M Music, Race, and Politics + dis 4cr Kajikawa/ HoSang 1200-1320 mw
MUS 359 Music of the Americas + dis 4cr Wolf 1200-1320 mw
MUS 410 Andean Music Ensemble 4cr Wolf 1900-2050 m
SCAN 325 Construc/Const Iden 4cr Gurley 1000-1120 mw
Graduate Course Offerings
FLR 610 Theories in Performance Studies 4cr Gilman 1400-1650 t
ANTH 550 Anthropology Museum 4cr Gallagher 1450-1550 mw
DAN 510 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS 610 Andean Music Ensemble 4cr Wolf 1900-2050 m

 

Summer Schedule 2017

Course Offerings
Session 1: 6/26-7/23
FLR 199 Folklore & Sports 4cr Baumann WEB
FLR 235 Folklore & Supernatural 4cr Wojcik 1200-1350 mtwr
FLR 414 Mythology/Mod Fant Fic 4cr Gurley 1000-1150 mtwr
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy 4cr Scher WEB
Session 2: 7/24-8/20
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore 4cr Baumann WEB
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy 4cr Scher WEB
Session 3: 8/21-9/17
FLR 236 Magic in Middle Ages 4cr Bayless WEB
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore 4cr Baumann WEB
ANTH 119 Anthropology & Aliens 4cr Scher WEB

 

Fall Schedule 2017

Undergraduate courses
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore +dis 4cr Wojcik 1200-1320 tr
FLR 320 Car Cultures 4cr Sayre 1000-1120 mw
FLR 350 Folklore and the Bible 4cr Dugaw 1000-1120 tr
FLR 413 Folk Art & Mater Cul 4cr Wojcik 1600-1850 m
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy 4cr TBA WEB
ANTH 161 Intro Cultural Anth 4cr Lara 1000-1120 tr
AAD 250 Art & Human Values 4cr Turner 0800-0950 mw
AAD 301 Understanding Arts 4cr Huette 1400-1550 mw
AAD 462 Cultural Policy 4cr Redaelli 1400-1650 t
DAN 410 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS 358 Music in World Culture 4cr Grasso 0830-0950 tr
MUS 360 Hip-Hop: Hst, Cul, Aes 4cr Kajikawa 1400-1520 mw
MUS 462 Pop Mus Afr Diaspora 4cr Iddrisu 1600-1750 tr
SCAN 259 Vikings/Iceland Sagas 4cr Gurley 1200-1320 mw
WGS 321 Fem Pers: Id/Race/Cul 4cr Bufalino 1600-1720 mw
Graduate Courses
FLR 513 Folk Art & Mater Cul 4cr Wojcik 1600-1850 m
AAD 562 Cultural Policy 4cr Redaelli 1400-1650 t
DAN 510 Dema African Perf 1-3cr Iddrisu 1800-1950 tr
MUS 562 Pop Mus Afr Diaspora 4cr Iddrisu 1600-1750 tr

 

Winter Schedule 2018

Undergraduate courses
FLR 415 Folklore and Foodways 4cr Saltzman TBA tr
AAD 301 Understanding Arts 4cr TBA TBA
AAD 421 Cultural Programming 4cr TBA TBA
AAD 451 Community Cultur Devel 4cr TBA TBA
GER 356 Fairy Tales and Fantasy 4cr Ostmeier TBA
Graduate Courses
FLR 515 Folklore and Foodways 4cr Saltzman TBA tr
AAD 521 Cultural Programming 4cr TBA TBA
AAD551 Community Cultur Devel 4cr TBA TBA

 

Spring Schedule 2018

Undergraduate courses
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion 4cr Wojcik 1200-1330 mw
AAD 301 Understanding Arts 4cr TBA TBA
Graduate Courses
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion 4cr Wojcik 1200-1330 mw

1-BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy



Skip to toolbar