Skip to Content

Class Schedule

The classes listed represent the prospective class schedule for each term.

Please consult Duck Web at time of registration for the most current and accurate course offerings.

UO Class Schedule

 

Winter Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 225 Voices of Africa Iddrisu 4 cr 10:00-10:50 mwf
FLR 235 Folklore and the Supernatural Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore (Chinese Flagship) + dis Dai 4 cr 5:00-6:20 pm mw
FLR 350 Folklore and the Bible Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
FLR 407 Sem Folklore Research Methods Baumann 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
FLR 410 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy + dis Scher 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
ANTH 315 Gender, Folklore, Inequality Silverman 4 cr 8:30-9:50 mw
ANTH 439 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 493 Anthropology & Pop Culture Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
MUS 359 Music of the Americas Kajikawa 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
MUS 451 Introduction to Ethnomusicology Wolf 4 cr 10:00-11:50 tr
Scan 343 Norse Mythology Gurley 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
FLR 684 Folklore Fieldwork Gilman 5 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 539 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 593 Anthropology & Pop Culture Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
MUS 551 Introduction to Ethnomusicology Wolf 4 cr 10:00-11:50 tr

 

Spring Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 255 Folklore and US Popular Culture Wojcik 4 cr 5:00-6:20 mw
FLR 370 Folklore and Sexuality Gilman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 407 Sem Video Fieldwork De La Cruz 5 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 410 Visionary Experiences and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 410 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 483 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 421 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 161 Intro to Cultural Anth Lara 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
ANTH 326 Caribbean Societies Scher 4 cr 12:00-13:20 tr
ANTH 410 Critical Heritage Studies Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
MUS 358 Music in World Cultures + dis Wolf 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
MUS 407 Sem Hip Hop Studies Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:50 r
MUS 410 Andean Music Ensemble Wolf 4 cr 7:00-8:50 m
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 507 Sem Video Fieldwork De La Cruz 5 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 510 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 510 Visionary Experience and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 583 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Wojcik 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 521 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 510 Critical Heritage Studies Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
MUS 507 Sem Hip Hop Studies Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:50 r
MUS 610 Andean Music Ensemble Wolf 4 cr 7:00-8:50 m

 

Summer Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore  Baumann 4 cr WEB, 7/20-8/12
FLR 410 Myth & Modern Fantasy Gurley 4 cr 11:00-12:50 mwtr, 6/22-7/19
FLR 411 Folklore & Religion Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mwtr, 7/20-8/12
ANTH 114 Pirates & Piracy  Scher 4 cr WEB, 6/22-7/19
ANTH 114 Pirates & Piracy Scher 4 cr WEB, 7/20-8/12
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Myth & Modern Fantasy Gurley 4 cr 11:00-12:50 mtwr, 6/22-7/19
FLR 511 Folklore & Religion Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mtwr, 7/20-8/12

 

Fall Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore + dis Gilman 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 255 Folklore & US Pop Culture Wojcik 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 370 Folklore and Sexuality Gilman 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
FLR 410 Folklore and Environment Baumann 4 cr 6:00-7:20 pm mw
FLR 491 Anglo-American Ballads/ Folks Dugaw 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
AAD 450 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-4:50 m
AAD 451 Community Culture Development Flood 4 cr Special Meeting Dates
AAD 462 Cultural Policy Redaelli 4 cr 2:00-4:50 w
ANTH 161 World Cultures Baxter 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
ANTH 365 Food and Culture +dis O’Bryan 4 cr 4:00-5:20 mw
ANTH 429 Jewish Folklore & Ethn Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
ANTH 450 Anthropology Museum Gallagher 4 cr 12:00-1:50 tr
MUS 358 Music in World Culture + dis Wolf 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
MUS 360 Hip-hop: History, Culture, Aesthetics +dis Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
ENG 225 Age of King Arthur Clark 4 cr 12:00-12:50 mwf
GER 356 German Fairy Tales +dis Ostmeier 4 cr 10:0011:20 tr
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Folklore and Environment Baumann 4 cr 6:00-7:20 pm mw
FLR 591 Anglo-American Ballads/ Folks Dugaw 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
AAD 550 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-3:30 r
AAD 551 Community Culture Development Flood 4 cr Special Meeting times
AAD 562 Cultural Policy Redaelli 4 cr 2:00-1:50 w
ANTH 529 Jewish Folklore and Ethn Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
ANTH 688 Social Theory 1 Silverman 5 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
MUS 614 Intro to Musicology kajikawa 4 cr 1:00-2:50 t

 

 

 

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy