Skip to Content

Class Schedule

The classes listed represent the prospective class schedule for each term.

Please consult Duck Web at time of registration for the most current and accurate course offerings.

UO Class Schedule

Fall Schedule 2014

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore + dis Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 320 Car Cultures Sayre 4 cr 10:00-11:00 tr
FLR 410 Native American Folklore Baumann 4 cr 8:30-9:50 pm mw
AAD 450 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 430 Balkan Soc & Folklore Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
MUS 358 Music in World Culture + dis Wolf 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
MUS 360 Hip-hop: History, Culture, Aesthetics +dis Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
MUS 459 African Music Iddrisu 4 cr 4:00-5:50 tr
SCAN 259 Viking/Iceland Sagas + dis Gurley 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Native American Folklore Baumann 4 cr 8:30-9:50 pm mw
FLR 681 Hist/Theo Folklore Res Wojcik 4 cr 5:00-7:50 t
AAD 550 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 530 Balkan Soc & Folklore Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
ANTH 688 Social Theory 1
Silverman 5 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
ENG 615 Top Performance Studies Gilman 4 cr 2:00-4:50 t
MUS 559 African Music Iddrisu 4 cr 4:00-5:50 tr

 

Winter Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 225 Voices of Africa Iddrisu 4 cr 10:00-10:50 mwf
FLR 235 Folklore and the Supernatural Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore (Chinese Flagship) + dis Dai 4 cr 5:00-6:20 pm mw
FLR 350 Folklore and the Bible Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
FLR 407 Sem Folklore Research Methods Baumann 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
FLR 410 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
ANTH 114 Anth Pirates & Piracy + dis Scher 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
ANTH 315 Gender, Folklore, Inequality Silverman 4 cr 8:30-9:50 mw
ANTH 439 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 493 Anthropology & Pop Culture Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
MUS 359 Music of the Americas Kajikawa 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
MUS 365 (399) Regional Topics in Ethnomusicology – Puerto Rico Wolf 4cr 10:00-11:20 mw
MUS 451 Introduction to Ethnomusicology Wolf 4 cr 10:00-11:50 tr
Scan 343 Norse Mythology Gurley 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
FLR 684 Folklore Fieldwork Gilman 5 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 539 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 593 Anthropology & Pop Culture Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
MUS 551 Introduction to Ethnomusicology Wolf 4 cr 10:00-11:50 tr

 

Spring Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 255 Folklore and US Popular Culture Wojcik 4 cr 5:00-6:20 mw
FLR 370 Folklore and Sexuality Gilman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 407 Sem Video Fieldwork De La Cruz 5 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 410 Visionary Experiences and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 410 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 483 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 421 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 326 Caribbean Societies Scher 4 cr 12:00-13:20 tr
ANTH 410 Critical Heritage Studies Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
MUS 358 Music in World Cultures + dis Wolf 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
MUS 407 Sem Hip Hop Studies Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:50 r
MUS 410 Andean Music Ensemble Wolf 4 cr 7:00-8:50 m
SOC 380 Social Movements, Spirituality and Subcultures in the UK Goldman 4 cr TBA (UO London)
SOC 461 Spirituality in the United Kingdom: From the Abbey to the Alleys Goldman 4 cr TBA (UO London)
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 507 Sem Video Fieldwork De La Cruz 5 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 510 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 510 Visionary Experience and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 583 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 521 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mw
ANTH 510 Critical Heritage Studies Scher 4 cr 10:00-11:20 tr
MUS 507 Sem Hip Hop Studies Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:50 r
MUS 610 Andean Music Ensemble Wolf 4 cr 7:00-8:50 m

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy