Skip to Content

Class Schedule

The classes listed represent the prospective class schedule for each term.

Please consult Duck Web at time of registration for the most current and accurate course offerings.
UO Class Schedule

Summer Schedule 2014

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore Baumann 4 cr TBA – Web
7/21-8/13
FLR 255 Folklore & US Pop Cul Wojcik 4 cr 1:00-2:50 mtwr
7/21-8/13
FLR 410 Myth & Mod Fantasy Gurley 4 cr 11:00-12:50 mtwr
6/23-7/20
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 6/16-6/20 In Class:
8:00-4:50 mtwrf
Plus Web:
6/23-7/06
ANTH 114 Anthropology of Pirates & Piracy Scher 4 cr 6/23-7/18
Web
ANTH 114 Anthropology of Pirates & Piracy Scher 4 cr 7/21-8/15
Web
MUS 360 Hip-Hop Music: History, Culture, Aesthetics Peterson 4 cr 12:00-1:50 mtwr
6/23-7/20
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Myth & Mod Fantasy Gurley 4 cr 11:00-12:50 mtwr
6/23-7/20
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 6/16-6/20 In Class:
8:00-4:50 mtwrf
Plus Web:
6/23-7/06

 

Fall Schedule 2014

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 250 Intro to Folklore + dis Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 320 (399) Car Cultures Sayre 4 cr 10:00-11:00 tr
FLR 410 Native American Folklore Baumann 4 cr 8:30-9:50 pm mw
AAD 450 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 430 Balkan Soc & Folklore Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
MUS 358 Music in World Culture + dis Wolf 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
MUS 360 Hip-hop: History, Culture, Aesthetics +dis Kajikawa 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
MUS 459 African Music Iddrisu 4 cr 4:00-5:50 tr
SCAN 259 Viking/Iceland Sagas + dis Gurley 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Native American Folklore Baumann 4 cr 8:30-9:50 pm mw
FLR 681 Hist/Theo Folklore Res Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-6:50 t
AAD 550 Art in Society Fenn 4 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 530 Balkan Soc & Folklore Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
ANTH 688 Social Theory 1
Silverman 5 cr 10:00-11:50 mw
ENG 615 Top Performance Studies Gilman 4 cr 2:00-4:50 t
MUS 559 African Music Iddrisu 4 cr 4:00-5:50 tr

 

Winter Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 225 Voices of Africa Idrissu 4 cr 10:00-10:50 mwf
FLR 235 Folklore and the Supernatural Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 tr
FLR 350 Folklore and the Bible Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
FLR 410 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 411 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
ANTH 315 Gender, Folklore, Inequality Silverman 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
ANTH 439 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw
MUS 359 Music of the Americas Kajikawa 4 cr TBA
MUS 451 Introduction to Ethnomusicology Wolf 4 cr TBA
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 Public Folklore Saltzman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 tr
FLR 511 Folklore and Religion Wojcik 4 cr 4:00-5:20 tr
FLR 684 Folklore Fieldwork Gilman 5 cr 2:00-4:50 m
ANTH 539 Feminism and Ethnography Silverman 4 cr 2:00-3:50 mw

 

Spring Schedule 2015

Undergraduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 255 Folklore and US Popular Culture Wojcik 4 cr 5:00-6:20 mw
FLR 370 Folklore and Sexuality Gilman 4 cr 2:00-3:20 mw
FLR 410 Visionary Experiences and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 410 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 410 Video Fieldwork TBA 4 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 483 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 421 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr TBA
MUS 358 Music in World Cultures Wolf 4 cr TBA
Graduate Course Offerings (scheduled classes are listed)
FLR 510 The Medieval Feast in Theory & Practice Bayless 4 cr 10:00-11:20 mw
FLR 510 Video Fieldwork TBA 4 cr 2:00-4:50 w
FLR 510 Visionary Experience and Otherworldly Encounters Wojcik 4 cr 12:00-1:20 mw
FLR 583 Folklore and Mythology of the British Isles Dugaw 4 cr 8:30-9:50 tr
AAD 521 Cultural Programming Fenn 4 cr TBA

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy

BESbswyBESbswyBESbswyBESbswy